Accident Heinkel He 111 5J+FA, Wednesday 22 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111
Owner/operator:Stab I./ KG4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5J+FA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Torhout, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Quakenbrück-am-Rhine, (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On November 22, 1939, a Heinkel He111, code 5J+FA of Stabstaffel I/KG.4 based at Quakenbrück-am-Rhine (Germany) encountered two Curtiss Hawk 75 fighters of the French 1ère Escadrille du Groupe de Chasse 1/4 at Norrent-Fontes (France) and in the ensuing dog-fight, was shot down near Torhout (Flanders, Belgium).

Crew attempted to make an emergency landing but the aircraft crashed near Torhout. While the captain was injured, and taken POW, all three other crew were killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Belgian_Aviation_History/interbellum/ThePhoneyWar%2002.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1939/archives/crash-of-a-heinkel-he-111-in-torhout-3-killed/]