Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1148, Thursday 16 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 November 1939
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1148
MSN: DX-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sint-Baafs-Vijve, north-west of Waregem in West Vlaanderen -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rosieres-en-Santerre airfield (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1148. Forced-landed at Sint-Baafs-Vijve at 14:15 hrs, off the Gent-Kortrijk road, north-west of Waregem in West Vlaanderen, Belgium due to severe icing and low cloud base on return from a reconnaissance sortie between Bocholt and Meppen in western Germany.
Became lost on reconnaissance flight and forced landed on the Gent-Kortrijk road near Waregem (West-Vlaanderen) Belgium. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/51): "Blenheim L1148 landed in Belgium, 16 November 1939. Sgt A W Gillmore, Sgt B R Turnnidge and AC1 T J Jervis interned".
Crew:
Sgt (517542) Alfred William GILLMORE (pilot) RAF :Ok
Sgt (580560) Bernard Robert TURNNIDGE (Obs.) RAF :Ok
AC.1 (551360) Terence James JERVIS (WOp/AG) RAF :Ok

The crew all unhurt and interned in Fort 2 at Borsbeek, near Antwerp.
The three crewmen were released when the German armed forces attacked Belgium on 10/05/1940
and were reported to have re-joined their unit by May 13th .

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/51: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/C14142168
3. Chorley: Bomber Command Losses Vol 1
4. http://www.belgian-wings.be
5. Blenheim production list
-