| Date: | Sunday 18 February 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Ontario |
| Registration: | C- |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | London, Ontario |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Air Ontario de Havilland DHC-8-102 aircraft was parked at Terminal One at Toronto (LBPIA). The flight was in the process of being boarded by twenty-five passengers for a regularly scheduled flight to London (CYXU). The aircraft was approached by a company tow tractor which failed to stop before making contact with the nose of the stationary aircraft. The impact caused a ten centimetre hole on the right side of the aircraft´s nose cone. The aircraft was taken out of service for repair.
Sources:
CADORS 2001O0153