Incident Cessna A185F Skywagon C-, Saturday 24 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 February 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Toronto Buttonville Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 185F aircraft was landing on runway 15 at Buttonville Municipal Airport. The wind was reported to be 120 degrees true at 12 knots, gusting to 22 knots. As the aircraft approached the intersection of runway 03/21, a gust of wind caused it to swerve to the left. The aircraft ground looped and skidded off the left side of the runway. The pilot was not injured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0165