Incident Boeing 767-333ER C-FMWQ, Sunday 25 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 February 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-333ER
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FMWQ
MSN: 25584/596
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:London Heathrow, UK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FMWQ, a Boeing 767-333 aircraft, operated as Air Canada flight 886, was being de-iced at the Toronto (LBPIA) Central De-ice Facility when a de-icing truck struck the aircraft. It was reported that the truck slid on ice and contacted the aircraft fuselage just above the passenger windows and aft of the left wing. The damage consisted of a crease 15 inches long between stringers L10 and L12. There were no injuries. The flight was cancelled and the aircraft was removed from service to inspect the damaged area. The damaged area was found to be within limitations and required only minor maintenance action. The aircraft has been returned to service. 146 S.O.B.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0169