Incident Cessna 170B C-, Saturday 17 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 February 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Greer, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seminole Lake, Florida
Destination airport:Toronto
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a VFR flight from Seminole Lake, FL (U.S.A.) to Toronto (Buttonville) Municipal Airport (CYKZ). During the roll-out after a crosswind landing, the aircraft´s right wing touched the runway, grazing the paint and some rivets on the underside of the wing tip and the right aileron outer tip trailing edge. The plane was inspected and determined to be airworthy for the remaining leg back to Toronto (Buttonville) Municipal Airport. A detailed inspection on arrival revealed a small bend in the outer wing rib and a small crack in the outer aileron rib along with some damage to the right wheel outer half. The accident occurred in strong, variable wind conditions (varying 60 degrees and gusting from 10 knots up to 25 knots).

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0201