| Date: | Tuesday 21 March 1972 |
| Time: | 19:24 |
| Type: | Cessna T210F |
| Owner/operator: | Ampex,Inc |
| Registration: | N6117R |
| MSN: | T210-0017 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jasper, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Chattanooga,Tenn |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:mdt-svr turbc fcstd in,near thunderstorms.Adzd enrt line of hvy pcpn ahead.Pilot rprtd encntrng svr turbc.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA72AM094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB