| Date: | Friday 9 March 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aeronca 7CCM |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FJKE |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Red Lake, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a VFR flight from Dryden Regional Airport (CYHD) to Red Lake Airport (CYRL). At 2104Z, the pilot of C-FJKE reported to Thunder Bay FSS that the aircraft had ground-looped upon landing and was stuck on runway 26. The aircraft was pushed to the side of the runway, just outside the lights and, with airport staff assistance, was removed from the runway at 2132Z. The pilot telephoned Thunder Bay FSS to report that the propellor had been bent upon striking the asphalt but there was no other visible damage.
Sources:
CADORS 2001O0203