Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-3U3 ZK-SJC, Wednesday 26 January 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 January 2011
Time:17:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3U3
Owner/operator:Air New Zealand
Registration: ZK-SJC
MSN: 28738/2988
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Dunedin Airport, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:NZDN
Destination airport:NZWN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
About 20 minutes into its flight from Dunedin to Wellington ANZ Flight 474 sustained a bird strike on its left engine.
The jet turned back to Dunedin and landed safely at 5:37 p.m.

Sources:

http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/4584938/Emergency-landing-at-Dunedin-Airport
http://avherald.com/h?article=436cb0d1&opt=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 May 2018 CP-2815 Boliviana de Aviación 0 unknown sub
Thunderstorm

Images:

Auckland International, 16Sep2008