Accident Fairey Firefly Mk IIM Y-25, Wednesday 22 June 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1932
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly Mk IIM
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: Y-25
MSN: F.1513
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bierset AFB, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bierset (B)
Destination airport:Schaffen
Narrative:
Lost control after losing speed and crashed from 100m.Pilot: Alfred Ghislain J. Fourneaux

Sources:

https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/fairey-firefly-y-25-te-bierset-alfred-fourneaux