This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 May 1928 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | De Havilland/Sabca DH.9 |
| Owner/operator: | Aéronautique Militaire Belge |
| Registration: | D-90 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tournai, Hainaut -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wevelgem |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot André Tahon was performing a training mission on 12/5/1928 when he lost control in a turn and the aircraft crashed.The pilot was seriously injured and was taken to the hospital of Tournai where he died a day later.
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh9-tournai-1-killed 