Accident Fairey Firefly Mk IIM Y-72, Thursday 12 July 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 July 1934
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly Mk IIM
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: Y-72
MSN: A.F.5048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wevelgem, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wevelghem
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a tight turn at 200m and crashed. Pilot: Germain Robert Joseph Mortier

Sources:

https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/fairey-firefly-y-72-te-wevelgem-germain-mortier