Accident De Havilland/Sabca DH.9 D-., Tuesday 21 May 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1929
Time:
Type:De Havilland/Sabca DH.9
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: D-.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brasschaat AFB, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire, after being shot down by artillery during a military exercise.Pilot: Georges E.J.G.B. Poullet (dit "Le Kick") - killed.

Sources:

De Gooi- en Eemlander : nieuws- en advertentieblad
22-05-1929