Accident Ansaldo/Sabca A 300/4 O-55, Thursday 15 July 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 July 1926
Time:
Type:Ansaldo/Sabca A 300/4
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: O-55
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoegaarden, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gossoncourt (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 900 m and crashed Pilot: Gaston Joseph Leopold Poffe, Antoine de Villers de Warroux, pilot.

Sources:

De Maasbode
17-07-1926