Accident Robinson R44 II VH-HFG, Wednesday 26 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 January 2011
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Heli-Reef
Registration: VH-HFG
MSN: 11794
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6.5 Km S of Knuckle Reef, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knuckle Reef Helipad, Queensland
Destination airport:Knuckle Reef Helipad, Queensland
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 26 January 2011, at about 13:15 Eastern Standard Time, a Robinson Company R44 Clipper II helicopter, registered VH-HFG, departed the Knuckle Reef Helipad, Queensland, for a 20 minute charter flight. On board the helicopter, were the pilot and three passengers. While returning to the Helipad 15 minutes later, at about 950 feet above mean sea level, the helicopter experienced mechanical problems, including a sudden loss of cylinder head temperature indication and variations in the engine manifold pressure.

The helicopter was unable to maintain altitude and began to descend at 200 feet a minute. The pilot elected to conduct a precautionary water landing, about 6.5 km south of Knuckle Reef and 0.9 km east of Line Reef. The pilot inflated the emergency floats, commenced an auto rotation at 500 feet and landed on the sea in a 1.5-metre swell.

The pilot secured the helicopter and radioed his GPS coordinates to another helicopter, who relayed these to Hamilton Island air traffic control. The other helicopter then liaised with the passenger transfer boat from Knuckle Reef, which picked up the pilot and passengers from VH-HFG.

The helicopter was unable to be recovered before rapidly drifting into the path of an oncoming cyclone. A subsequent search failed to locate the helicopter which is presumed to have sunk.

On 1 February 2012, VH-HFG was struck off the register by the DCA as "aircraft has been decommissioned and is scrap and parts" - which implies that the crashed wreckage was later recovered and scrapped.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/four-people-rescued-after-a-helicopter-crash-at-knuckle-reef-near-hamilton-island-in-the-whitsundays/story-e6freon6-1225994995171
2. http://www.dailymercury.com.au/story/2011/01/27/helicopter-mackay-mechanical-problems/
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-008.aspx
4. https://www.dailymercury.com.au/news/helicopter-mackay-mechanical-problems/754110/
5. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/3460925/ab2011077.pdf#page=57
6. http://www.news.com.au/national/four-people-rescued-after-a-helicopter-crash-at-knuckle-reef-near-hamilton-island-in-the-whitsundays/story-e6frfkp9-1225994995171?from=public_rss
7. http://www.amcarusa.com/aa8800/hh9kjjk/various/var057.htm