| Date: | Tuesday 25 January 2011 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T Arrow II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3751U |
| MSN: | 28R-7703206 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2698 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-FB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pearce Ferry Airport, Meadview, Airzona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boulder City, NV (BVU) |
| Destination airport: | Boulder City, NV (BVU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he had shutdown the engine on a remote dirt airport to inspect the tires before takeoff. When he attempted to restart the engine the battery was insufficiently charged and would not start the engine. The pilot decided to attempt to start the engine by hand propping it. He set the throttle, brake, and turned the magnetos to on. The pilot used a hand-prop method to attempt to start the engine. The engine ultimately started but accelerated before the pilot could enter the airplane, first hitting a berm and then continuing over a cliff. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly secure the airplane while manually starting the engine with the propeller, resulting in inadvertent movement of the airplane and collision with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11CA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location