This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 May 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hardy |
| Owner/operator: | Belgian Colonial authorities |
| Registration: | K4316 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gambela, Kisangni -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Gambela, Kisangani, Belgian Congo |
Narrative:On 14 May 1941 the Belgian Colonial authorities obtained a Hawker Hardy from the South African Air Force. K4316 originated from the RAF 237 (Rhodesian) Squadron. It possibly could have been the object of an exchange with a Caudron Pelican to the British Imperial Forces. This latter was found damaged in Ethiopia.
K4316 arrived in Belgian hands on May 14th, 1941 receiving a camouflage paint with black, yellow and red roundels, although keeping its RAF serial. But sadly the career of the aircraft was short-lived as it turned over during a landing on May 26th, 1941, slightly injuring the crew of two, at the airfield of Gambela (Kisangani area) in Belgian-Congo.
Formally struck off RAF charge as Cat.E(FA) 15th October 1941
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 32)
2.
http://www.sbap.be/archivalia/hawker_hardy/hawker_hardy.htm 3.
https://www.raf-in-combat.com/downloads/february-2018-hawker-hardy-17-photos/ 4.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=6115 5.
http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/ww2/hawker_hartbeeste.htm 