Incident Murphy Rebel C-GDZL, Saturday 17 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 March 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Rebel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GDZL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sundridge, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the home-built Murphy Rebel aircraft, C-GDZL, was conducting a VFR flight from Parry Sound Airport, ON (CNK4) to Sundridge Airport (CPE6). As the pilot was about to land the aircraft on the ploughed, turf runway, a gust of wind from the right was encountered. The aircraft drifted to the left and the left main landing gear contacted a snow bank outside the confines of the runway. The aircraft then veered to the right side of the runway. The right main landing gear became embedded in a snow bank and the aircraft overturned and come to rest inverted on runway 30. The right-main landing gear was torn off the airframe, and the tail fin and propeller also sustained damages. The pilot, who was the sole occupant of the aircraft, was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0228