| Date: | Wednesday 26 January 2011 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | State Of Montana |
| Registration: | N9067M |
| MSN: | 18052167 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Helena, MT (KHLN) |
| Destination airport: | Helena, MT (KHLN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the first part of the training flight in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, the pilot receiving instruction made four takeoffs and landings on a runway that was almost directly aligned with the oncoming wind. At that point the certified flight instructor (CFI) took over in order to demonstrate a landing on a different runway where there was a crosswind of about 10 to 12 knots at 90 degrees to the runway. The CFI made a successful touchdown on the main landing gear wheels, but as the airplane slowed and he began to lower the tail to the runway surface, the upwind wing was lifted by a gust of wind. When the CFI made control inputs to counter the lifting of the wing the opposite wing impacted the surface of the runway and the airplane veered toward the upwind runway edge. Before he could regain directional control, the airplane departed the right side of the runway, entered an area of soft terrain, and nosed over onto its back. According to the CFI, there was no evidence of a flight control malfunction prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's loss of airplane control during the landing roll in a gusting crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11CA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location