Accident Nieuport-Delage-Sabca ND29C1 N-80, Friday 3 December 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 December 1926
Time:10:30
Type:Nieuport-Delage-Sabca ND29C1
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: N-80
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Geel, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schaffen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Got lost in a snowstorm, crashed after losing control making an emergency landing. Pilot: Louis Antoine F. Calembert - Killed

Sources:

https://www.hangarflying.eu/erfgoedsites/graf-louis-calembert/