Accident Nieuport-Delage-Sabca ND29C1 N-21, Thursday 5 May 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 May 1927
Time:
Type:Nieuport-Delage-Sabca ND29C1
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: N-21
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schaffen AFB, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Schaffen
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure, lost control and crashed. Pilot: Alphonse A. Brijs- Killed

Sources:

Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
06-05-1927