Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9941, Monday 21 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 August 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:72 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9941
MSN: 154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Back Lane, Hooton Roberts, near Rotherham, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Supermarine Spitfire K9941 (c/n 154 - 154th production Spitfire)
21/04/39: First Flown at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire
24/04/39: Delivered to 72 Squadron at RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire & coded 'SD-D'.
21/08/39: Written off (destroyed) in an accident. Sgt Donald Victor Peacock died flying Spitfire K9941 of No. 72 Sqn, when he dived into a field at Back Lane, Hooton Roberts, near Rotherham, South Yorkshire, having stalled (possibly in cloud) and lost control following an engine failure whilst on a local flying exercise from RAF Church Fenton.
Crew:
Sgt (740987) Donald Victor PEACOCK (pilot) RAF: killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 79)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939-1-%20-%200663.PDF
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/33788833@N00/4375732287/
5. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/K9941