This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 June 1938 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Stampe SV.4 |
| Owner/operator: | Club d'Aviateurs de Bruxelles |
| Registration: | OO-ANK |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Haren Airport, Brussels -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Haren |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:About the crash with the SV-4 OO-ANK, where Baron Antoine de Montpellier de Vedrin was killed, reported De Standaard: "Due to an unknown cause, the device fell on the merits, and caught on fire, the pilots did. they found charred in the wreck. Lost control in a tight turn and crashed.
Relates to an eyewitness, the young Montpellier in the pilot flying to retrieve his license for tourist flyer. To this end, he had five times in the air an eight forms. In the corners of those eight, one must turn very sharply, so much so that the machine is very time skew. Now, when it hang crooked exceeds an angle of 45 °, something is changing in the forward: the depth rudder rudder and vice versa, so that one must keep abreast with the foot control rather than manual control.
Most likely, the young pilot severely affected confused by this change occurs suddenly, with the result that he has placed on his back, a half-circle motion made in verticals direction to then fall to pieces in a dive to the ground, with the result that we know.
It is the first time since there is a flying school in our country, which suffers an accident at one of the student-pilot. "
Sources:
1.
https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/stampe-vertonge-sv-4-oo-ank-te-haren-antoine-de-montpellier-de-vedrin 2.
http://users.telenet.be/sv-4b/Engels/introduc.htm https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/stampe-vertonge-sv-4-oo-ank-te-haren-antoine-de-montpellier-de-vedrin 