This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 July 1925 |
| Time: | c. 17:25 LT |
| Type: | Sabca Poncelet Castar |
| Owner/operator: | Victor Simonet |
| Registration: | O-BAFG |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vauville, Calvados, Normandy -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vauville, Calvados, Normandy, France |
| Destination airport: | Vauville, Calvados, Normandy, France |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Poncelet Castar O-BAFG was owned by Victor Simonet and was one of the first motorised gliders, being registered on 28 July 1923.
In Vauville, Calvados, Normandy, France, on 26 July 1925, he participated in the glider competition with the Poncelet Castar (O-BAFG). He started at 10.25 am. and began the gliding flight, which lasted no less than seven hours. In the meantime, however, it started to rain heavily. Simonet wanted to land, but a control cable broke and crashed from a height of forty meters. Pilot: Victor Simonet - Killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.hangarflying.eu/nl/node/842 2.
http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/CivilPics/first_register/poncelet_castar.htm 3.
https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/poncelet-castar-o-bafg-te-vauville 4. Photo:
http://www.asa-be.com/images/PhotoGallery_BCR2/O-/O-BAFG-2.jpg 5.
http://claudel.dopp.free.fr/Les_planeurs/Descriptions_planeurs/Poncelet_Castar/Poncelet-Castar.htm 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vauville,_Calvados 