| Date: | Saturday 24 March 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During push back, the left stabilizer of the American Airlines (AA1325) MD-82 aircraft contacted the US Airways DC-9-81 aircraft on the adjacent gate. The damages on the AA aircraft consisted of a number of surface marks found on the bottom surface of the left stabilizer. The damages on the US Airways aircraft included the right static wick knocked out of its holder and a small dent to the right hand top surface of the aft stabilizer leading edge.
Sources:
CADORS 2001O0269