Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-81 , Saturday 24 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 March 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD81 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-81
Owner/operator:US Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During push back, the left stabilizer of the American Airlines (AA1325) MD-82 aircraft contacted the US Airways DC-9-81 aircraft on the adjacent gate. The damages on the AA aircraft consisted of a number of surface marks found on the bottom surface of the left stabilizer. The damages on the US Airways aircraft included the right static wick knocked out of its holder and a small dent to the right hand top surface of the aft stabilizer leading edge.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0269