Incident McDonnell Douglas/Boeing F/A-18C Hornet HN-428, Wednesday 26 January 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 January 2011
Time:19:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas/Boeing F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: HN-428
MSN: 1429/FNC028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tampere-Pirkkala Airport (TMP/EFTP) -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tampere-Pirkkala Air Base (EFTP)
Destination airport:Tampere-Pirkkala Air Base (EFTP)
Narrative:
The aircraft taking part in night flight exercises "Phantom Flight Satakunta Air Exercise", where the runway was unlit and the pilot flying with the aid of a pair of night vision goggles. The aircraft skidded off a taxiway during landing and crashed into a snowbank at Tampere-Pirkkala airport.
Pilot ejected safely

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170504131237/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/2011.htm

Location