This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 November 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dornier Do 17 P |
| Owner/operator: | 4.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.121 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 7A+?? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stuttgart-Ulm Autobahn near Echterdingen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Stuttgart (D) |
| Destination airport: | Stuttgart (D) |
Narrative:On 10 November Pit Off Dunn of 87 Squadron chased a Luftwaffe reconnaissance aircraft, but followed it too far and ran out of fuel; he was obliged to force-land in the Mouscron (Belgium) area, slightly damaging the plane where he was interned. He had in fact inflicted severe damage on his quarrie, a Do 17P of 4(F)/121. During its return flight to Stuttgart it crashed on the Stuttgart-Ulm autobahn near Echterdingen, Oblt. Horst Martinkowitz and his crew all being killed
Sources:
Shores: Fledgling Eagles
http://www.belgian-wings.be~~ 