Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I H-25, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:2/I/2 Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: H-25
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schaffen AFB, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Schaffen
Narrative:
Substantially damaged when nosed over on landing at Schaffen 24/04/1940; still under repair 10/05/1940 (reportedly awaiting a replacement DH/Rotol three-bladed propeller) when the Nazis invaded.

Sources:

1. https://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=143040