Accident Fairey Fox III C O-301, Friday 3 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 September 1937
Time:
Type:Fairey Fox III C
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: O-301
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meerhout, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Evere
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with another Fairey Fox. Pilot bailed out safely the observer was killed. The other Fox landed safely at Bierset AFB.
Crew: Dumont Charles E. Gh. Obs. - Pilot Léon Caignies

Sources:

PROMOTIONS DE PILOTES MILITAIRES BELGES
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/fairey-fox-o-301-te-meerhout-charles-dumont