Accident Fairey Fox VI C O-157, Saturday 5 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 September 1936
Time:
Type:Fairey Fox VI C
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: O-157
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tervuren, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with another Fairey Fox O-106 - Pilot Adj-Avi Crooy Louis Joseph Gérard V. bailed out - Safe

Sources:

PROMOTIONS DE PILOTES MILITAIRES BELGES
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/organisaties/3de-luchtvaartregiment