Accident Fairey Fox IIIc O-63, Monday 21 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 August 1939
Time:
Type:Fairey Fox IIIc
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: O-63
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Turnhout, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nijvel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Right wing broke off while performing aerobatics and crashed.Crew= Pilot Maurice Peeters - killed; Air gunner Emile Léon Marc Adriaenssens (Dit “Milo”) - killed.

Sources:

PROMOTIONS DE PILOTES MILITAIRES BELGES

https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/fairey-fox-te-wechelderzande-maurice-peeters-emile-adriaenssens