Incident Dassault Falcon 20E XC-HID, Friday 28 January 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 January 2011
Time:13:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20E
Owner/operator:Policia Federal (Mexico)
Registration: XC-HID
MSN: 282
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mexican Federal Police Falcon 20E XC-HID was cleared for take-off on runway 16R at Van Nuys - for immediate departure - at 13:12 - aircraft aborted takeoff for unknown reason - and skidded off the end of the runway. A Gulfstream on final was ordered to abort landing and airport was closed.
No injuries reported. Later inspection revealed that the horizontal stabilizer trim was not set in the takeoff range.

Sources:

LiveATC KVNY-Jan-28-2011-2100Z.mp3
https://www.nbclosangeles.com/news/local/Van-Nuys-Airport-114825689.html
http://ktla.com/news/landing/ktla-van-nuys-mystery-jet-crash,0,6572510.story

Location