Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron PR-BOR, Friday 28 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 January 2011
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:America Taxi Aereo
Registration: PR-BOR
MSN: TH-1232
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Patrimonio Regina -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SBLO
Destination airport:SBLO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to Infraero, the twin-engine plane, a Beechcraft BE 58, registration PR-BOR, took off from the airport Governor José Richa (SBLO) at 18h42, with three occupants. Three minutes later the tower lost contact with the aircraft, crash soon afterwards. According to the Fire Department, the crash occurred at 18:45 in Patrimonio Regina, in a rural town. The pilot and two passengers died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.gazetadopovo.com.br/vidaecidadania/conteudo.phtml?tl=1&id=1091337&tit=Aviao-cai-na-zona-sul-de-Londrina