Incident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GTTY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89653

Date:Friday 23 March 2001
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Expedition Helicopters
Registration: C-GTTY
MSN: 878
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Akimiski Island, James Bay, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Bell 206B helicopter was conducting aerial work over Akimiski Island with two mine prospectors on board. As the aircraft became low on fuel, the pilot proceeded to a nearby fuel cache for refuelling. Approximately 10 to 15 feet above the landing spot, with the fuel pump warning light illuminated, the engine flamed out. The aircraft landed hard, broke through the snow crust, and extensively damaged one of the two main rotor blade tips which contacted and severed the tail boom section. All occupants walked away uninjured. Three (3) S.O.B. -- one (1) crew; two (2) passengers.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2001O0285
2. TSB Occurrence No:A01O0097
3. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/c-3.php