Incident Glasair RG C-FLJD, Thursday 5 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FLJD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sudbury, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-FLJD) was on a VFR flight from Toronto (Buttonville) Municipal Airport (CYKZ) to Sudbury Airport (CYSB). The aircraft's nose landing gear collapsed after landing. The aircraft ended up blocking the intersection of runways 04/22 and 12/30, closing both runways. The aircraft was moved and the runways re-opened at 1625Z. Two (2) S.O.B. -- one (1) crew; one (1) passenger.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O300