Accident Cessna T210H N2211R, Friday 28 April 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 April 1978
Time:19:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2211R
MSN: T210-0361
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Phoenix,Az
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 7/23/78.Airmet charlie 2 stated mod icing in clouds & precip,mtns occas obscured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK78FA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB