Accident Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T) XM875, Thursday 20 May 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 May 1971
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XM875
MSN: WA/34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weymouth Bay, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched and sank after engine failure while hovering alongside a ship. The helicopter carrying five press photographers and the crew. Three of the press were killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 21.5.1971
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm