Accident Fokker/Sabca F.VIIb/3m OO-AIL (2), Thursday 2 June 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 June 1938
Time:day
Type:Fokker/Sabca F.VIIb/3m
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-AIL (2)
MSN: 240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sellindge Methodist Church Ashford Road, near Ashford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brussels Airport, Brussels (EBBR)
Destination airport:Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent (EGMK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The first OO-AIL Fokker F.VII built in 1930 crashed at Melles-le-Gand in January 1931.The second aircraft registered with the same registration of OO-AIL was built in 1931 but crashed at Lympne on 2nd June 1938 into the grounds of Sellindge Methodist Church, Ashford Road, near Ashford, Kent, whilst attempting to land at Lympne during a thunderstorm, after first crashing on the roof of the house opposite, now known as "Purrs Mews". According to the commentary from the contemporary Pathe Newsreel:

"The wreckage of a Belgian aeroplane that landed in a little Kent village during a storm. Commentator says a hundred women were saying grace at an anniversary tea in a local chapel when they heard the plane crash onto the roof of a house, cartwheel across the road, strike the chapel and land right side up.

Apparently no one was hurt and the pilot and his radio operator stepped out of the wreckage and took tea with the ladies!"

The Pathe Newsreel mentions two persons on board ("the pilot and his radio operator") there is also a reference "as to what the Post Office will say about the event..." which implies that the flight was a mail and cargo flight, with no passengers on board

Sources:

1. "Church Struck By Aeroplane". The Times (48010). London. 2 June 1938. col C, p. 16.
2. Portsmouth Evening News - Thursday 02 June 1938
3. https://www.airteamimages.com/fokker-f-7_OO-AIL_sabena_98179.html
4. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20592.0
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lympne_Airport#Accidents_and_incidents
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-sabca-f7b3m-lympne
7. http://www.britishpathe.com/video/plane-crash-sellindge-kent
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_OO-.html

Media: