This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 October 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messercshmitt Bf 109 |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | El Alamein -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by 2nd Lieutenant I. Anagnostopoulos from 335 Royal Hellenic Combat Unit Hurricane
Sources:
http://www.haf.gr/el/articles/pdf/kataripseis.pdf 