Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 , Monday 2 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Alamein -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down Master Sergeant D. Soufrilas from 335 Royal Hellenic Combat Unit Hurricane

Sources:

http://www.haf.gr/el/articles/pdf/kataripseis.pdf