This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 April 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dornier Do 17 |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over Strimonas river -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Master Sergeant E. Smirniotopoulos from 24th Combat Unit Bloch
Sources:
http://www.haf.gr/el/articles/pdf/kataripseis.pdf 