Accident Cessna T210J N2276R, Wednesday 9 May 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 May 1973
Time:14:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210J
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2276R
MSN: T210-0426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
l mag inop,r mag deteriorated.Aircraft near max gross wt. Tried to ret to airport,hit power lines.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX73AL054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB