This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 July 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-23MLD |
| Owner/operator: | National Air and Space Museum Moscow |
| Registration: | 37 RED |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:46 aircrafts and helicopter were destroyed in a fire at Khodynka Field, Moscow. The aircraft were owned by the National Air and Space Museum Moscow, which does not exist anymore. Some source sayed that more than 200 aircraft burned down, but there is a lot of mis-information. All 46 aircrafts and helicopters were not airworthy anymore.
Sources:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joseluiscel/sets/72157622334616103/show/ Khodynka Field(ex-Museum)
https://www.google.ca/maps/search/Tretyakovo+Airport,+Lukhovitskiy+rayon,+Province+of+Moscow,+Russian+Federation/@54.909815,39.050142,17z/data=!3m1!1e3?hl=en&dg=dbrw&newdg=1 Tretyakovo Airport (Mig production)
http://wikimapia.org/#lat=55.0642386&lon=38.8789845&z=15&l=0&m=b LAPIK Naval base burned.
Original news sources claiming 200 plus aircraft.
http://www.kavkazcenter.com/eng/content/2010/08/03/12344.shtml
https://rt.com/Top_News/2010-08-03/fires-destroy-200-aircraft.html/