Other MiG-25PD 08 BLUE, Thursday 29 July 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 July 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-25PD
Owner/operator:National Air and Space Museum Moscow
Registration: 08 BLUE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Khodynka Field, Moscow -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
46 aircrafts and helicopter were destroyed in a fire at Khodynka Field, Moscow. The aircraft were owned by the National Air and Space Museum Moscow, which does not exist anymore. Some source sayed that more than 200 aircraft burned down, but there is a lot of mis-information. All 46 aircrafts and helicopters were not airworthy anymore

Sources:

https://www.flickr.com/photos/joseluiscel/sets/72157622334616103/show/ Khodynka Field(ex-Museum)

https://www.google.ca/maps/search/Tretyakovo+Airport,+Lukhovitskiy+rayon,+Province+of+Moscow,+Russian+Federation/@54.909815,39.050142,17z/data=!3m1!1e3?hl=en&dg=dbrw&newdg=1 Tretyakovo Airport (Mig production)

http://wikimapia.org/#lat=55.0642386&lon=38.8789845&z=15&l=0&m=b LAPIK Naval base burned.

Original news sources claiming 200 plus aircraft.
http://www.kavkazcenter.com/eng/content/2010/08/03/12344.shtml
https://rt.com/Top_News/2010-08-03/fires-destroy-200-aircraft.html/