| Date: | Saturday 29 January 2011 |
| Time: | 08:25 |
| Type: | Mooney M20R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N64FM |
| MSN: | 29-0193 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550 Series |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cypress, NW Houston, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bryan, TX (CFD) |
| Destination airport: | Cypress, TX (EYQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot said that he was too fast and had touched down too long on the runway when he realized the airplane would not be able to stop in the distance remaining. He applied full power to go around and the airplane became airborne at the end of the runway with an airspeed of about 55 knots. The airplane's wing struck trees at the airport boundary, causing the pilot to lose directional control. The airplane continued about 300 feet to the left of the runway centerline before impacting terrain and other obstructions and coming to rest in the back yard of a residence. There was an immediate postimpact fire.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s delayed decision to execute a go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA163 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://www.chron.com/news/houston-texas/article/FAA-investigating-after-fiery-plane-crash-in-1535769.php http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=64FM Location