Accident SAAB J 21R , Monday 22 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 September 1947
Time:16:15
Type:SAAB J 21R
Owner/operator:SAAB
Registration:
MSN: 21119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Västerbyholms gård, N Norrköping -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Tannefors Linköping
Destination airport:F 13 Norrköping
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Test flight with prototype, fitted with de Havilland Goblin jet. Engine explosion, tried to reach Norrköping air wing but crashed 3 km n F 13.

Sources:

http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=2835