Mid-air collision Accident Harbin Z-5 (Mil Mi-4) 6-44, Wednesday 22 November 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Z-5 (Mil Mi-4)
Owner/operator:Albanian People's Army Air Force (APAAF)
Registration: 6-44
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Albania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided in mid-air with another Mil Mi-4 with medical personal and survivers of a bus accident aboard. Forcat Ushtarak Ajrore Shqiptare (FUAS).

Sources:

1. Military Aviation Disasters, by David Gero, p150
2. Flight International 16-22 May 1990
Scramble