ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89747
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-JAN-2011 |
Time: | 05:58 |
Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N787CB |
MSN: | 0787 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Near Kiowa, Elbert County, Colorado -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Englewood, CO (APA) |
Destination airport: | Watkins, CO (FTG) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was practicing night instrument approaches in visual flight rules conditions. During the accident approach, he said he was in a right turn and had turned his head to the right to look at some instrumentation. He felt the airplane accelerate and looked at his flight displays, which indicated he was in an extreme unusual attitude, possibly inverted. He attempted to recover from the unusual attitude but realized that he had severe vertigo and spatial disorientation, so he activated the airplane’s ballistic parachute recovery system. After the parachute deployed, the airplane struck terrain in a nose low attitude, sustaining substantial damage. Postaccident inspection of the airplane disclosed no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane. Federal Aviation Administration guidance indicates, that if neither horizon nor surface references exist, the attitude of an airplane must be determined by artificial means from the flight instruments. However, during periods of low visibility and night conditions, the supporting senses sometimes conflict with what is seen; when this happens, a pilot is particularly vulnerable to disorientation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during an instrument approach due to spatial disorientation.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 9 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location