| Date: | Sunday 30 January 2011 |
| Time: | 07:20 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche C |
| Owner/operator: | Tower General Construction Inc |
| Registration: | N64RJ |
| MSN: | 30-1931 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2167 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SE of 200 East Mountain View Boulevard, Big Bear, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Big Bear, CA (L35) |
| Destination airport: | Pacoima, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after takeoff the right engine lost power as he turned onto the left crosswind leg of the traffic pattern. He continued to turn onto the downwind leg, making sure to keep the airspeed above the single-engine control speed of 90 mph. The pilot’s last recollection was turning to final approach and seeing the runway. A witness in the area reported hearing the sound of an engine popping and backfiring before the airplane started the takeoff roll. The airplane subsequently impacted the roof of a private residence located about 900 feet from the runway threshold. The airplane came to rest inverted in the front yard.
The airplane had recently undergone maintenance, which included the overhaul of both engines. The pilot had flown the airplane into the airport the day before and, after landing, called the maintenance facility to report that the right engine was running rough. A mechanic was not available to help him and he was told that he should not fly the airplane.
A postaccident examination of both the right and left engines revealed no evidence of mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. A global positioning system (GPS) unit was recovered and downloaded. The information indicated that the airplane continued to climb on the downwind leg to pattern altitude and then descended and reduced power to final approach. The last heading was aligned with the runway with a ground speed of 76 miles per hour and 1,400 feet east of the landing threshold. The pilot likely allowed the airspeed to decrease below the single-engine control speed and did not maintain sufficient altitude to clear the house while on final approach.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain the minimum single-engine control speed while on final approach for landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to fly with a known deficiency in one engine and a loss of power in that engine for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11LA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=64RJ Location